Privacy

Privacy Policy

Bringing you together with a suitable partner for you requires collecting personal information to process and use. As a reputable dating service we at ATTRACTIVE WORLD place a great emphasis on the responsible use and protection of your personal information. Therefore, we have established a comprehensive system of technical and organizational measures that provide maximum personal information security:

• For example, all the personal information that you send to us after registration or Login (e.g. contact information, profile information, payment information when ordering a paid membership) is SSL-encrypted (Secure Socket Layer)

• Firewalls protect the information from unauthorised access

• Access to your information is granted only to a few selected and properly trained personnel and only in certain cases (see also point 2 personal information security and encryption in this document)

Since the contact with other ATTRACTIVE WORLD users is always made via a private messaging system, at no point will your personal contact details such as email address or full name be transmitted. So only you can decide for yourself if and when you provide such information to your ATTRACTIVE WORLD contacts. For this, we advise you to heed our guide to safe dating on the Internet

1. The protection of your personal information at ATTRACTIVE WORLD

The website is operated by Affinitas GmbH, Kohlfurter Street 41/43, 10999 Berlin, Germany. To operate the ATTRACTIVE WORLD website, personal information is collected, processed or utilised. We do not collect your personally identifying information unless you knowingly provide the information (for example, if you register as a user of the website).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. For more information about the National Privacy Principles, please see the link below. http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583

In the following we would like to explain in more detail how we ensure the protection of your personal information and what personal information will be used in what way if you decide to use ATTRACTIVE WORLD.

If you have questions or concerns on this, our customer service is at your disposal at any time. You can reach our customer service at:

Affinitas GmbH - ATTRACTIVE WORLD

Customer Care

Kohlfurter Street 41/43

10999 Berlin, Germany

Email: security [at] attractiveworld.com

2. Personal information security and protection

All information you submit at registration or login to us (e.g. contact information, profile information, payment information when ordering a paid membership) is encrypted. This encryption protects the confidentiality of personal information exchange between you and our web server, and helps to prevent misuse of personal information, e.g. by interception. The encryption technique we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer). It is an accepted and widely used technology. In view of our personal information bases all technical precautions have been taken to save your personal information in a secure environment. Access to your information is limited to only a few selected employees and will be granted only for purposes of quality control and review of complaints and for thwarting fraud.

3. Collection, processing and use of personal information at ATTRACTIVE WORLD

ATTRACTIVE WORLD is a dating service on the internet that brings people together who are looking for a relationship. To provide this service, we collect, process and use a range of personal information. In many cases, personal information is only used in pseudonym form or anonymously. A more detailed description on this topic can be found below.

(a) WithoutRegistration

When you visit the public pages of ATTRACTIVE WORLD that are accessible without registration, we need and we collect no personal information from you. When you visit our website, we store personal information by default, but without reference to:

• IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer

• The website from which you visit us (referrer)

• The sites that you visit from our

• The date and time of your visit

• The type of browser settings

• Operating System

This personal information is used by us for statistical purposes without reference to individuals.

(b) With Registration

If you want to use the services of ATTRACTIVE WORLD described in detail in the ATTRACTIVE WORLD Terms and Conditions, we need some personal information from you in order to provide the desired service.

We only use the personal information that you actively provide us (e.g. contact information for the registration, profile information or photos). In many cases, you can decide what personal information you reveal about yourself in the context of profiling and / or search. Personal information that is strictly necessary for the provision of the contract is always marked separately as required (e.g. email address) so that you know what information you need to enter for the use of the service and what you can do without.

For more detailed information please see below.

(aa) With the free registration you will be prompted to provide the following details without which a registration cannot be completed:

• Gender

• Date of birth

• Email address

• Postcode

• Physique

• Height

• Marital Status

• Education

• Occupation

• Area of activity

• Gender of the partner you are seeking

• Nationality

• Number of children

• Eye colour

• Country of residence

• Hair colour

• Photo

• Choose a nickname

• Password

• Gender for the partner you are seeking

• Level of education

During the registration questionnaire you will be asked to answer a series of personal questions (eg. favorite movie/book/artist/, favorite places to visit). Information such as sexual orientation is called sensitive personal data, which is subject to increased legal protection and protected by us with increased technological care. Without your consent, this information may not be divulged. We collect this data and other profile information (eg. interests and preferences), because they are the basis of our dating service and the basis of your ATTRACTIVE WORLD profile. Direct contact information (eg. e-mail address, postal code) does not appear on the profile and is therefore not visible to other members.

(bb) If you purchase an ATTRACTIVE WORLD Paid Membership, the following personal information is collected during the payment process:

• Bank account details or credit card information

Your payment data is processed by our payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., The One Building, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Stripe"). To facilitate payment processing your payment information is stored and made available when making further orders of premium memberships. The payment data is available only after the initial payment is completed, and is shown shortened for your protection. Of course you can add new payment methods for checkout. For questions or concerns, and to enforce the Clause 5 rights listed, please call the number below Clause 5. the provided Attractive World contact information.

(cc) To log in on ATTRACTIVE WORLD you use your specified e-mail address or your chosen nickname and your chosen password.

During every visit to the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service, utilisation personal information are forwarded by your Internet browser and stored in log files called Server Log Files. These personal information are:

• IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer

• Name of the page

• Date and time of access

• The referrer URL from which you came to the requested page

• Amount of personal information transferred

• Status indication whether download was successful

• Session Cookies

• Session identification number

This personal information will be evaluated anonymously by us for statistical purposes. We hereby notify you that we carry out statistical analysis on opening and viewing behaviour of our emails. This is done with the help of small graphics that are embedded in the messages (called pixels). If you do not wish to have your viewing behaviour analyzed, you can disable graphics by default in your email client. For more information, please see instructions offered in your email client, i.e. Microsoft Outlook or Mozilla Thunderbird. Once images are deactivated, the messages are not displayed in full, and message functionality may be limited.

(dd) The use of personal information for the provision of the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service:

The collection of personal information at ATTRACTIVE WORLD is done principally with the aim of giving the customer a safe, smooth, efficient, and personal use of the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service. The personal information are therefore used to provide the services requested and desired by the customer. However, they also serve to detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and for the enforcement of the Terms and Conditions and the contract.

In the following, the use of personal information is described in more detail:

• Other members can see your profile information, entries and uploaded photos on the ATTRACTIVE WORLD page.

• Other members can see when you visit their profile page. Conversely, you can also see which members have visited your profile. This is an essential element of the contact between members. In general it is an important part of the services of social networking sites, and thus the service of ATTRACTIVE WORLD. Therefore, this cannot be turned off via the user account.

• Other members can send you messages. However, at no point does ATTRACTIVE WORLD give out your e-mail address. Messages are only sent through your ATTRACTIVE WORLD mailbox. You can always "block" undesirables if you want to make it so they can no longer contact you.

• Email notifications: ATTRACTIVE WORLD sends various notifications on every registered user.

In the context of customer relationship and customer service messages we will inform you if, for example, other members have visited your profile, you have been sent a message there are new profiles for voting available. You can always disable these service messages on your user account under ”My Account/My alerts”.

We also send you ATTRACTIVE WORLD information and special offers, such as tips and useful information about the partner search, surveys and special offers for your ATTRACTIVE WORLD membership. You can disable the ATTRACTIVE WORLD info and special offers messages by following the link presented in each email or contacting ATTRACTIVE WORLD via our contact form .

Information messages pertaining to the service, such as the confirmation of customer service and information on the release of images, and on the conclusion of a paid membership, in the form of contract documents, payment processing information, etc., are part of our service and therefore cannot be cancelled.

We would also like to inform you via e-mail about ATTRACTIVE WORLD Partner offers and events. To protect you and ATTRACTIVE WORLD from abuse, we introduce in this newsletter, the so-called "double opt-in" procedure, i.e. you only receive the newsletter, if you have ordered it by e-mail or in your user account and confirmed your email address. You can unsubscribe at any time by deactivating this either in the message options, or by following the unsubscribe process in the newsletter.

If you change your message options, it can take up to 48 hours before it is active. Nevertheless, depending on the message options, the cancellation is still successful, and after this period you will receive no additional messages from us.

• ATTRACTIVE WORLD sets a filter to protect users from unsolicited mail. For example, automatic filters prevent the sending of messages with certain pay numbers or certain inappropriate keywords.

• Identity Verification: Premium members can send a copy of their identity card by e-mail, fax or post, along with their additional security code to us. Our customer care then checks whether certain information (e.g. date of birth) coincide with the date of birth on the identity card displayed on the website. Upon successful identity verification, the profile is marked with a symbol. ATTRACTIVE WORLD does not store the ID copies and destroys them after identity verification.

• Under the photos of other profiles there is a “Favorite" button that can be clicked. With the "Favorite" function, you can set other users profiles as favorites with one click. As a consequence, the other member is notified. In your own profile you can see how many members set you as a favorite.

• “Message Read”: Members can use this function to detect whether their messages have been clicked on by the recipient. You can disable this feature in the user account.

• Import photos from Facebook: If you have a user profile on Facebook, you can transfer photos from this profile to your ATTRACTIVE WORLD profile during the first registration. To do this you must click on the appropriately labeled button to connect to Facebook and log in there with your Facebook user personal information. After successful login a window will appear were all your Facebook user account pictures are stored.

For additional information about the expiration of the service in general, and answers to other questions about ATTRACTIVE WORLD, see our detailed descriptions on the ATTRACTIVE WORLD Help page.

(c) Personal information Transfer to Third Parties

When we transmit personal information in the framework of the provision of the service to other members, this is only in connection with the user name you choose. Under no circumstances do we share with other members direct contact information (such as your name, your address, or your e-mail address). Communication at ATTRACTIVE WORLD is exclusively done via your internal mailbox so that you can decide for yourself to whom you disclose your contact details. Some personal information that you specified when creating your ATTRACTIVE WORLD profile are always visible to other registered users. These data include age, gender, height, n nationality, marital status, occupation, educational level and children.

Personal information will only be passed on to third parties if necessary to provide the service offered (e.g. payment processing for fee-based memberships), and if you have given us your consent or disclosure in accordance with relevant statutory provisions that are required or permitted (e.g. if we have to comply with a request, a governmental investigative or security agency).

In addition to internal ATTRACTIVE WORLD checks, outsourced partners including Lionentry, Chevchenka 25, Lviv, Ukraine („Lionentry") also check uploaded photos of ATTRACTIVE WORLD members for authenticity to ensure a high quality of service and to protect our members from scammers.

(d) Use of Cookies

ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses "cookies" to make your interaction with the platform individually identifiable and optimized. A cookie is a text file that is either stored temporarily in the computer's memory ("session cookies") or saved on the hard drive ("permanent cookie"). Cookies contain e.g. Information about your previous requests to the appropriate server or information on what offers have been made so far. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The main purpose of cookies is to provide a tailor-made offer and make the use of the Service as comfortable as possible.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that it rejects or requests you to confirm the acceptance of cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, however, this may have the consequence that not all of our offerings are available to you.

ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses session cookies, partner and affiliate cookies and permanent cookies.

• Session Cookies: ATTRACTIVE WORLD mostly uses "session cookies", which are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when the browser is closed. Session cookies are used for login authentication and to balance the system load.

• Partner and Affiliate Cookies: ATTRACTIVE WORLD use these cookies if you access our services via an external advertising space. These cookies are used to settle accounts with the cooperation partners and do not contain personal information from you.

• Permanent cookies: ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses "permanent cookies" to save your personal use settings. This allows for personalisationand improves the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service, because you are able to find your personal settings again on subsequent visits.

(e) Use of (Google) Universal Analytics

ATTRACTIVE WORLD analyses members’ online behavior. We create anonymous user profiles in order to improve our service to you. For this we use Google Analytics, among other things (with the feature Universal Analytics), a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing others with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all features of this website in this case. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. You can object to the collection and analysis of your use of the Service Google Universal Analytics. Please use the browser add-on to disable Google Universal Analytics.

For more information on Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

(f) Use of Google DoubleClick

ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses the remarketing technology of Google (Google DoubleClick). Through this technology users who have already visited the ATTRACTIVE WORLD site and have shown interest in the service, are again targeted with advertising on the pages owned by the Google partner network. These advertisements are different to those aimed at users who have not shown interest in the ATTRACTIVE WORLD services. The ad overlay is done through the use of cookies, which are small text files that are stored on the user's computer. With the help of text files, user behavior can be analyzed when you visit the site and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If you prefer not to receive interest-based advertising, you can disable the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by configuring the deactivation settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ or install the plugin available there.

(g) Use of Facebook Social Plugins

ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("facebook"). These plugins are identified by a facebook logo. If you use a social plugin on an ATTRACTIVE WORLD site, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. Facebook then transmits the plugin content to your browser, and then integrates it into the website. Thereby facebook obtains the information that you have accessed on the corresponding ATTRACTIVE WORLD page. If you are logged in to facebook, facebook can assign the ATTRACTIVE WORLD visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the facebook plugins (e.g. press the "Like" button), the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser to Facebook and stored there. For the purpose and scope of personal information collection and the further processing and use of personal information by facebook, and your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of facebook. If you do not want facebook to collect personal information of this kind, we recommend that you log out before your visit ATTRACTIVE WORLD on facebook.

(h) Use of Google+ Social Plugins

ATTRACTIVE WORLD uses the "+1" the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA button ("Google+").

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google. The contents of the "+1" button is transmitted from Google directly to your browser which embeds the latter into the website.

We therefore have no impact on the amount of data collected with the Google+ button. According to Google, no personal information is collected without clicking on the button. The IP address is only collected from members who are logged in.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights in this respect as well as settings options for protecting your privacy, can be accessed using the Google privacy policies. Click on the "+1" button and the corresponding FAQ (eg https: // support. google.com/plus/answer/1319578 refer).

If you do not want Google+ to collect data about you, we advise you to log out of Google+ before your ATTRACTIVE WORLD visit.

(i) Use of twitter Social Plugins

ATTRACTIVE WORLD continues to use social plugins ("plugins") from the social network twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo. When you select an ATTRACTIVE WORLD website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. Twitter transmits the contents of the plugin directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. This gives Twitter the information that you have accessed on the corresponding page ATTRACTIVE WORLD. If you are currently logged into Twitter, Twitter can assign your visit to your Twitter account. If you are using the Twitter plugins to interact (eg. a tweet to an article post), the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Twitter and stored there. Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Twitter as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for Protecting your privacy can be found in the Twitter Privacy Policy under https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to collect data about you, we advise you to log out of Twitter before your ATTRACTIVE WORLD visit.

(j) Checking and verification of personal information

In order to protect our customers from people who abuse the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service, we analyse the platform and consider customer input for plausibility using various automated monitoring tools in addition to the internal monitoring done by our customer care agents. However, ATTRACTIVE WORLD does not assume responsibility or a legal obligation in doing this. Also, certain character string or logins of different members, for example, those which originate from the same computer, can result in the blocking of suspicious activity.

ATTRACTIVE WORLD reserves the right to enforce an automated filtering of messages. Here certain word lists and personally written texts are checked for their compliance with our terms and conditions. For example pornographic or offensive words and texts are automatically matched with customers and blocked. We also try to protect our members from scammers by undertaking anti-scamming checks.

Should a suspicion of abuse of the ATTRACTIVE WORLD service arise from these checks, the legal consequences for members are listed in the general Terms and Conditions. ATTRACTIVE WORLD can also prevent the acceptance and delivery of incoming and outgoing messages, if there is high probability that it is a message containing any illegal and / or content in defiance to the terms and conditions. A notice of rejected or non-delivered messages is not carried out

4. Consent and right to objection

If we use personal information for a purpose, which by provisions of law requires your consent, we will always ask for your explicit agreement and record your consent.

You can revoke your given consent at any time and/or object to future use of your personal information.

To revoke consent or make an objection a simple message to us is sufficient. For this you can use the following contact information:

Affinitas GmbH - ATTRACTIVE WORLD

Kohlfurter Street 41/43

10999 Berlin, Germany

Email: security [at] attractiveworld.com

Please note that in case of an objection against the use of certain personal information, it may be impossible to provide some or all of the services we offer on the ATTRACTIVE WORLD platform. We are at your disposal for any questions about this.

5. Your right of access, rectification, cancellation

You have the right at any time to receive information about the personal information and settings we store for your account, and to ask these to be corrected or deleted.

Your right to erase personal information may be limited by legal retention requirements that we need to consider. In addition, courts, law enforcement agencies or other authorities can demand by law to retrieve personal information or request information.

For information, correction or deletion requests please contact us with your name, your e-mail address and your user name at the following:

Affinitas GmbH - ATTRACTIVE WORLD

Kohlfurter Street 41/43

10999 Berlin, Germany

Email: security [at] attractiveworld.com

Much of the information you can also see yourself directly and conveniently in your account and those that you see you can also change or delete yourself.

6. Further information

Any Internet user should be aware that the information provided by them and published online can be accessed and saved worldwide by other Internet users. ATTRACTIVE WORLD expressly points out to the user that the protection of personal information transmission in open networks like the Internet according to current technology can never be absolutely guaranteed. Therefore you always need to be aware that you are moving in a public space and please treat your private space responsibly.